Olympic Worldcup 2019 - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA - Day 3. top results by NorAm teams !

Friday, February 1, 2019   
Fresher winds filled in for the first time and all classes held 3 to 4 races catching up some what with the program. The Nacra 17, the Skiffs and the Windsurfers will complete their Qualification Series today in view of the Medal races of tomorrow.

Major changes among the North Americans with brilliant moves into the top-5 ranks as can be seen below:
- RS:X Men (54 participants): 33rd Ignazio Berenguer MEX, 36th Pedro Pascual USA
- RS:X Women (35 participants): 26th Cristina Ortiz Vivas MEX, 28th Farrah Hall USA, 40th Olivia Mew CAN
- Laser (101 participants): 4th Chris Barnard USA/5th Charlie Buckingham USA, 33rd Robert Davis CAN, 55th Yanic Gentry MEX
- Laser Radial (59 participants): 2nd Paige Railey USA, 10th Sarah Douglas CAN, 54th Elena Oetling MEX
- Finn (25 participants): 5th Luke Muller USA, 11th Tom Ramshaw CAN
- 470 Men (37 participants): 1st Stuart McNay/Dave Hughes USA, 37th Joshua Yale/Michael Montagnese CAN
- 470 Women (28 participants): 12th Atlantic + Nora Brugman USA
- 49er (42 participants): 9th Nevin Snow/Maximiliano Agnese USA, 36th Alexander Heinzemann/Justin Barnes CAN
- 49er FX (30 participants): 8th Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA, 29th Georgia + Holly Lewin-Lafrance CAN
- Nacra 17 (27 participants): 8th Bora Gulari/Louisa Chafee USA, 22nd Allison Surrette/Max Flinn CAN

The best results by Class:
Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin AUS moved on top in the Nacra 17 5 points ahead of Samuel Albrecht/Gabriela Nicolini BRA. In the Finns, Max Salminen SWE has taken the lead tied with Tapio Nirkko FIN. Jonathan Lobert FRA stays on 3rd.
New leaders in the 49ers, thanks to two race wins, are Erik Heil/Thomas Plössel GER. Fletcher/Bithell GBR and Fantela/Fantela CRO follow on ranks 2 and 3. In the 49ersFX, Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech NZL are now 5 points in front of Charlotte Dobson/Saskia Tidey GBR. Victoria Jurczol/Anika Lorenz GER progressed on the 3rd place.
McNay/Hughes USA have now taken the lead in the 470 Men tied with Dahlberg/Bergström SWE. On the 3rd place follow Ichino/Hasegawa JPN. In the 470
Women, Skrzypulec/Ogar POL defended their lead ahead of Mills/McIntyre GBR and Oster/Winkel GER.
In the Men Windsurfers, Radoslav Furmanski POL is now on the first place ahead of Mattia Camboni ITA and Pavel Tarnowski POL. In RS:X Women, Zofia Noceti-Klepacka POL is 2 points ahead of Charline Piccon FRA.
Laser results see next news text below.

All ranking lists and the daily news.
Regatta-Info
loading content
Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA

Sunday, 27. January 2019– Sunday, 3. February 2019

Website
more news for Regatta Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA

» view all news for Regatta Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA
todays top news


« Back

loading content
33#33#47390#10#0
 
 
loading content