Olympic Worldup - Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA - Day 4, with NorAm top-10s in the Lasers, Finns, 470s, 49erFX and Nacras

Saturday, February 2, 2019   
 Olympic Worldup  Olympic Classes Regatta  Miami FL, USA  Day 4, with NorAm top10s in the Lasers, Finns, 470s, 49erFX and Nacras
Light winds between 8 and 10kn prevailed on the 4th day of the Miami Olympic Classes Worldcup, and the windsurfers, 49ers and Nacra 17 terminated their qualification series to select the 10 best for today's Medal Races with Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA (49erFX) and Bora Gulari/Louisa Chafee USA (Nacra-17) making the cut.

Here the positions of the best North Americans by Class:
- RS:X Men (54 participants): 37th Pedro Pascual USA, 38th Ignazio Berenguer MEX
- RS:X Women (35 participants): 27th Farrah Hall USA, 31st Cristina Ortiz Vivas MEX, 40th Olivia Mew CAN
- Laser (101 participants): 4th Charlie Buckingham USA, 11th Chris Barnard USA, 21st Robert Davis CAN, 55th Yanic Gentry MEX
- Laser Radial (59 participants): 1st Paige Railey USA, 7th Sarah Douglas CAN, 57th Elena Oetling MEX
- Finn (25 participants): 6th Luke Muller USA, 7th Tom Ramshaw CAN
- 470 Men (37 participants): 7th Stuart McNay/Dave Hughes USA, 37th Joshua Yale/Michael Montagnese CAN
- 470 Women (28 participants): 7th Atlantic + Nora Brugman USA
- 49er (42 participants): 14th Ian Barrows/Joseph Kiss USA, 37th Alexander Heinzemann/Justin Barnes CAN
- 49er FX (30 participants): 9th Stephanie Roble/Margaret Shea USA, 32nd Alexandra Ten Hove/Mariah Millen CAN
- Nacra 17 (27 participants): 7th Bora Gulari/Louisa Chafee USA, 22nd Allison Surrette/Max Flinn CAN

And here the best ranked overall by Class:

In the RS:X men windsurfers, Pawel Tarnowski POL has a 5 point lead on the tied duo Pierre Le Coq FRA and Mateo Sanz-Lanz SUI. In the women windsurfers, Yunxiu LU CHN and Charline Picon FRA share the first place with Kathy Spychakow ISR on 2nd 2 points behind.
In the Nacra 17, the duel for victory will be between Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin AUS and Samuel Albrecht/Gabriela Nicolini BRA 4 points back. Santiago Lange/Cecilia Carranza ARG on 3rd are already 16 points behind.
In the 49ers, Erik Heil/Thomas Plössel GER have a solid 12 points' advantage on Dylan Fletcher/Stuart Bithell GBR. 12 points ahead of the Olympic Champions Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze BRA are also Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech NZL in the 49ersFX.
All other classes sail the last qualification series races today.
In the 470 men, Dahlberg/Östling SWE havew reclaimed the first place with a 4 point advantage on the tied Ichino/Hasegawa JPN and Xammar/Rodriguez ESP. In the 470 women, Fabienne Oster/Anastasyia Winkel GER are now on top ahead of Oliveira/Barbachan BRA and Mills/McIntyre GBR.
In the Finns, Tapio Nirkko FIN is now 3 points ahead of Max Salminen SWE. Another 2 points behind is now Nils Theuninck SUI on rank 3.
The Laser results follow separately below.

All ranking lists and the daily news.
Regatta-Info
loading content
Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA

Sunday, 27. January 2019– Sunday, 3. February 2019

Website
more news for Regatta Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA

» view all news for Regatta Olympic Worldcup 2019 -Olympic Classes Regatta - Miami FL, USA
todays top news


« Back

loading content
33#33#47395#10#0
 
 
loading content